A place for Brigandine fans to coagulate

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]




Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 85 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next
Author Message
 Post subject: Running Brigandine on Emulator
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 12:13 am 
Offline
Not so new any more
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 2:15 am
Posts: 34
OK... I tried to run Brigandine on an emulator a long time ago, I don't remember which one I used but I tried a couple and the only that I could get to work AT ALL would lock up as soon as I enterred battle. The characters would exchange dialogue (if there was any) and then nothing would happen at all. This also happened if the characters didn't exchange dialogue.

So... simple question. What emulator does Brigandine work with, and can I possible get a link? :)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 2:03 am 
Offline
Not so new any more
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:43 am
Posts: 50
Location: Trapped in a pitfall, after wandering into a dark cave.
You can try PSXeven

The epsxe emulator (supposedly the most popular one) doesn't playback Brig properly, not sure about GE though, and suffers from all the problems you've mentioned.

_________________
Your notions,
though many,
are not worth a penny.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sun Nov 27, 2005 3:29 am 
Offline
Not so new any more
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 2:15 am
Posts: 34
Ah, thanks a bunch!
Epsxe was the emulator I tried before, now that you've brought it up I recognize the name. I wasn't sure whether it was a problem of my emulator or my bios or whatever, but I guess it was the emulator so I will try this one now!

_________________
Kickbuty54: Dedos, do you know what integrity is?
D3dos: It's a number ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 2:10 pm 
Offline
Not so new any more
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Posts: 86
Elchione wrote:
You can try PSXeven

The epsxe emulator (supposedly the most popular one) doesn't playback Brig properly, not sure about GE though, and suffers from all the problems you've mentioned.

Brigandine doesn't work on ePSXe (freezes at start of battle) but Brigandine GE works without any problems.

I really want to emulate my Brigandine disc on a pc (since I don't have a tv at the moment) so thanks so much for your link Elchione.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 03, 2005 2:59 pm 
Offline
Been around for a while

Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 8:27 pm
Posts: 111
ePSXe can't play Brigandine. PSXeven is another plugin driven emulator (like ePSXe), but it should be able to run the game without any problems. Same with PCSX if you can even get that running.

Brigandine GE works with ePSXe, but it freezes in the very last battle. I'm not sure if PSXeven works, though.

_________________
www.rpgdl.com

Godlike: Myria (BoF3) vs Loki (Valkyrie Profile)
Heavy: KOS-MOS (Xenosaga) vs Cristo (Dragon Warrior 4)
Middle: Judecca (Wild Arms 2) vs Joachim Valentine (Shadow Hearts 2)
Light: Bolgan (Suikoden 2) vs Jogurt (Shining Force)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:47 pm 
Offline
Not so new any more
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Posts: 86
ePSXe freezes in on battles.

PSXeven's performance is very buggy and the sound isn't working properly. So no music.

:(


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Thu Dec 08, 2005 3:53 pm 
Offline
I'm the gorram site admin!
User avatar

Joined: Sat Aug 14, 2004 12:36 pm
Posts: 1130
Location: Sitting down, facing front
It's a drag about ePSXe because that's my emu of choice when I even bother to use a PSX emu. I'm guessing some of you use an emu is an alternatiive to modding your PSX?

I gave PSXeven a try while I was in Japan, but I had the sound off so I didn't notice the sound didn't work...

Anyway, maybe there's some tweaking one can do to the ePSXe plug-ins to fix the freeze-up upon battle entry problem.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2005 2:03 am 
Offline
Not so new any more
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 2:15 am
Posts: 34
I have to use an emulator because the disc I have is a copy of the game. I do actually own the game, but my brother took it from me (even though it's mine!) and he does't even play it (what a jerk!)
So I'm stuck using a copied disc of it with my emulator because my PlayStation isn't modded :(
I'm gonna have to emulate Brig GE if and when I get it, too.

_________________
Kickbuty54: Dedos, do you know what integrity is?
D3dos: It's a number ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2005 6:45 am 
Offline
Not so new any more
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Posts: 86
If anyone manages to find an emulator where Brigandine works, or manages to fix the settings, making it play without problems, then please share it here.

Myself, I just don't own the tv at the moment, which means that the only means of playing Brigandine I have is on my laptop.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2005 3:46 pm 
Offline
Been around for a while

Joined: Tue Apr 26, 2005 8:27 pm
Posts: 111
Friends of mine have allegedly gotten Brig to work perfectly with PSXeven. Like most plugin emulators, it probably takes a little tinkering for everything to work right.

_________________
www.rpgdl.com

Godlike: Myria (BoF3) vs Loki (Valkyrie Profile)
Heavy: KOS-MOS (Xenosaga) vs Cristo (Dragon Warrior 4)
Middle: Judecca (Wild Arms 2) vs Joachim Valentine (Shadow Hearts 2)
Light: Bolgan (Suikoden 2) vs Jogurt (Shining Force)


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Fri Dec 09, 2005 7:30 pm 
Offline
Not so new any more
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:43 am
Posts: 50
Location: Trapped in a pitfall, after wandering into a dark cave.
Quote:
If anyone manages to find an emulator where Brigandine works, or manages to fix the settings, making it play without problems, then please share it here.

PSXeven Emulator Configuration

Image Image

_________________
Your notions,
though many,
are not worth a penny.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2005 8:13 am 
Offline
Not so new any more
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Posts: 86
Thank you Elchione. I copied your settings, unfortunately I still have the same problem. The music isn't playing, I guess it must be an issue with my soundcard. I have to try and do more tinkering. In any case, thanks for your help.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2005 11:48 am 
Offline
Not so new any more
User avatar

Joined: Wed Nov 23, 2005 2:15 am
Posts: 34
I suspect it's because a lot of Brigandine music is stored on different tracks (pop the CD in a CD player and you'll see) but the emulator only reads the first track of the CD (data). For this reason, it can't access most of the music on the CD. Just a thought, I don't know if that's the actual reason!
Also, using PSXeven, the game runs fine except this little music problem, and that the game pauses for a second or two at certain times, like before dialog pops up during battle, but it's nothing more than a minor inconvenience.

_________________
Kickbuty54: Dedos, do you know what integrity is?
D3dos: It's a number ?


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2005 9:03 pm 
Offline
Not so new any more
User avatar

Joined: Sat Jul 16, 2005 8:43 am
Posts: 50
Location: Trapped in a pitfall, after wandering into a dark cave.
You're welcome Ziggy, as for not getting music or sound, I'm also have the same problem. I wasn't able to get the sound playing in certain areas i.e. the dialogue between cador and zemeckis when you 1st start a new game, no bgm but sound effects are there (beep sound when u press X to skip dialogue), and with the no bgm in the world map view also. Other than these 2, I think everything else plays fine for me, quest music, organise music, in battle music etc. so it's isn't too much of a problem. In fact I couldn't get the bgms in the 2 instances above to play in epsxe either, so I doubt it's the emulator problem.

_________________
Your notions,
though many,
are not worth a penny.


Top
 Profile  
 
 Post subject:
PostPosted: Sat Dec 10, 2005 9:22 pm 
Offline
Not so new any more
User avatar

Joined: Thu Aug 11, 2005 11:31 am
Posts: 86
Elchione wrote:
You're welcome Ziggy, as for not getting music or sound, I'm also have the same problem. I wasn't able to get the sound playing in certain areas i.e. the dialogue between cador and zemeckis when you 1st start a new game, no bgm but sound effects are there (beep sound when u press X to skip dialogue), and with the no bgm in the world map view also. Other than these 2, I think everything else plays fine for me, quest music, organise music, in battle music etc. so it's isn't too much of a problem. In fact I couldn't get the bgms in the 2 instances above to play in epsxe either, so I doubt it's the emulator problem.

Thanks for that - that helps a lot! I have to do more tinkering and see if I can make music work in anything other than the two things you mentioned.

Edited to add: I just checked that. With your settings, I don't get organize music, music inside the castle plays fine, but battle music is just noise. However after tinkering a bit, I managed to get the music inside the castles and during the battle. :)


Top
 Profile  
 
Display posts from previous:  Sort by  
Post new topic Reply to topic  [ 85 posts ]  Go to page 1, 2, 3, 4, 5, 6  Next

All times are UTC - 8 hours [ DST ]


Who is online

Users browsing this forum: Google [Bot] and 2 guests


You cannot post new topics in this forum
You cannot reply to topics in this forum
You cannot edit your posts in this forum
You cannot delete your posts in this forum

Search for:
Jump to:  
cron
Powered by phpBB © 2000, 2002, 2005, 2007 phpBB Group